CN Association Croquet Championships 2003:

Each event in the year 2003 championships consisted of a draw and process. For the first round the home player(s) are shown in bold. Two Golf Croquet events were introduced in this year.

Handicap singles:

Round 1Round 2Round 3Semi-finalsFinalWinner
Sheila Watts (bye)Sheila WattsLiz Nisbet (+20)Derek Trotman (+9)Derek Trotman (+3T)Derek Trotman
Liz Nisbet v Walter SandersLiz Nisbet (+21)
Charles Topaz v Derek TrotmanDerek Trotman (+2T)Derek Trotman (+11)
Alice Fleck v Richard BarryRichard Barry
Derek Watts v Eugene BradyDerek Watts (+6)Derek Watts (+5)Phil Errington (+23)
David Turner v Eric NixonEric Nixon (+7)
Phil Terry v Phil ErringtonPhil Errington (+3)Phil Errington (+10)
Don Wright (bye)Don Wright
Derek Watts (bye)Derek WattsDerek Watts (+8)Don Wright (+3)Richard Barry (+17)
Charles Topaz v Phil TerryCharles Topaz (+23)
Liz Nisbet v David TurnerLiz Nisbet (+5T)Don Wright (+12)
Alice Fleck v Don WrightDon Wright (+11)
Sheila Watts v Eugene BradyEugene Brady (+5)Eugene Brady (+10)Richard Barry (+16)
Derek Trotman v Phil ErringtonPhil Errington (+5)
Walter Sanders v Eric NixonEric NixonRichard Barry (+3)
Richard Barry (bye)Richard Barry

Advanced singles:

Round 1Round 2Semi-finalsFinalWinner
Derek Robinson v John MooreDerek Robinson (+7)Peter McDermott (+10T)Peter McDermott (+24)Charles Waterfield (+13)
Peter McDermott v Derek WattsPeter McDermott (+23)
Derek Old v Charles WaterfieldDerek Old (+12)Derek Old (+11)
Don Wright (bye)Don Wright
Derek Robinson v Derek OldDerek Robinson (+5)Derek Robinson (+11)Charles Waterfield (+20)
Peter McDermott v Don WrightPeter McDermott (+9)
John Moore v Charles WaterfieldCharles Waterfield (+16)Charles Waterfield (+25)
Derek Watts (bye)Derek Watts

Handicap doubles:

Preliminary round:
Match 1: N Burbridge & M Lowe v G Taylor & P Taylor
Match 2: D Turner & P Wallace v A Fleck & J Shotton
Match 3: E Nisbet & C Topaz v W Sanders & R Clarke
Match 4: D Trotman & D Old v P Terry & K Terry

Round 1Round 2Semi-finalsFinalWinners
N Burbridge & M Lowe (w/o) v E Nisbet & C TopazE Nisbet & C Topaz (+1T)E Nisbet & C Topaz (+6)D Turner & P Wallace (+11)D Turner & P Wallace
D Trotman & D Old v D Robinson & P ErringtonD Robinson & P Errington (+4)
D Watts & S Watts v W Sanders & R ClarkeW Sanders & R Clarke (+15)D Turner & P Wallace (+11)
P Terry & K Terry v D Turner & P Wallace (+18)D Turner & P Wallace (+16)
N Burbridge & M Lowe v D Robinson & P ErringtonD Robinson & P Errington (+2)D Turner & P Wallace (+13)D Turner & P Wallace (+15)
W Sanders & R Clarke (+2) v D Turner & P WallaceD Turner & P Wallace (+10)
G Taylor & P Taylor v D Watts & S WattsD Watts & S Watts (w/o)D Watts & S Watts (+6)
P Terry & K Terry (+14) v A Fleck & J ShottonA Fleck & J Shotton (+8)

^ Top of page