CN Association Croquet Championships 2013:

Congratulations to this year's Winners:
Handicap Singles: Nigel Roberts (won both draw and process)
Advanced Singles: Phil Errington (runner-up Derek Watts)
Handicap Doubles: Phil Errington and Derek Johnson (runners-up Peter McDermott and Andrew Killick)

This year we had the highest entry since the first year of the Championships (1998). Also all of the games were played (ie there were no walk-overs).

I would like to thank all players for enabling the competition to be completed and the spirit in which this is done. Also thanks to Tyneside Club for providing a neutral venue for the Handicap Doubles final.

[John Norris]

Handicap singles:

Rounds 1&2Round 3Semi-finalsFinalWinner
Eugene BradyEugene Brady (+25)Eugene Brady (+3)Nigel Roberts (+9)Nigel Roberts
Dennis Scarr (bt Derek Johnson +12)
David Millener (bt Alison Heywood-Hill +4)Eric Nixon (+1)
Eric Nixon (bt Roger Staples +17)
David Turner (bt Peter Wallace +15)Nigel Roberts (+21)Nigel Roberts (+2T)
Nigel Roberts (bt Phil Errington +17)
Geoff Clemence (bt John Fitzpatrick +1T)Colin Green (+3T)
Colin Green
Peter WallaceDavid Millener (+12)Nigel Roberts (+26)Nigel Roberts (+25)
David Millener (bt John Fitzpatrick +10)
Nigel Roberts (bt Derek Johnson +1)Nigel Roberts (+9)
Eric Nixon (bt Colin Green +8)
Eugene Brady (bt David Turner +9)Alison Heywood-Hill (+2T)Phil Errington (+6)
Alison Heywood-Hill (bt Geoff Clemence +1T)
Phil Errington (bt Dennis Scarr +14)Phil Errington (+6)
Roger Staples

Advanced singles:

Round 1Round 2Semi-finalsFinalWinner
Phil Errington (bt Peter McDermott +20)Phil Errington (+14)Phil Errington (+5)Phil Errington (+20)Phil Errington (+11)
Jacob Carr
Dennis ScarrDennis Scarr (+9)
David Millener
David TurnerAndrew Killick (+4)Andrew Killick (+24)
Andrew Killick
Derek WattsDerek Watts (+7)
Roger Staples
Peter McDermottPeter McDermottDerek Watts (+15)Derek Watts (+25)
David Turner
Dennis ScarrDerek Watts (+14)
Derek Watts
Andrew Killick (bt Jacob Carr +9)David Millener (+3)Roger Staples (+15)
David Millener
Phil ErringtonRoger Staples (+4)
Roger Staples

Handicap doubles:

Preliminary Round:
A: E Brady & M Akester beat E Nixon & G Clemence +4
B: N Roberts & J Parks beat C Green & A Heywood-Hill +5T
C: R Staples & J Fitzpatrick beat D Watts & S Watts +4
D: P Errington & D Johnson beat P McDermott & A Killick +21

Round 1Round 2Semi-finalsFinalWinners
E Brady & M Akester (A)E Brady & M Akester (+13)P Errington & D Johnson (+8)P McDermott & A Killick (+7)P Errington & D Johnson (+3)
D Watts & S Watts
P Errington & D JohnsonP Errington & D Johnson (+12)
D Turner & A Fleck
P Wallace & J CarrR Staples & J Fitzpatrick (+11)P McDermott & A Killick
R Staples & J Fitzpatrick
P McDermott & A KillickP McDermott & A Killick (+1)
N Roberts & J Parks (B)
E Brady & M AkesterE Brady & M Akester (+5)E Brady & M Akester (+5)P Errington & D Johnson (+3)
D Turner & A Fleck
R Staples & J Fitzpatrick (C)C Green & A Heywood-Hill (+5T)
C Green & A Heywood-Hill
P Errington & D Johnson (D)P Errington & D Johnson (+13)P Errington & D Johnson (+1)
P Wallace & J Carr
E Nixon & G ClemenceE Nixon & G Clemence (+5)
N Roberts & J Parks

^ Top of page