CN Golf Croquet League 2017

Division 1

Final League Table

PosTeamPlWDLForAgaPts
1Belsay Hall Gardens 541058.531.59
2Durham Bede 530253.536.56
3Auckland 530243476
4Bamburgh 521245455
5Alnmouth & Alnwick 520343474
6Middlesbrough 500527630

Results:

May:
Wed 24th - Alnmouth 'A' 10 - 8 Auckland
Sat 27th - Durham Bede 11 - 7 Bamburgh 'A'

June:
Wed 14th - Alnmouth 'A' 6.5 - 11.5 Durham Bede
Wed 28th - Alnmouth 'A' 8 - 10 Belsay Gardens

July:
Fri 21st - Middlesbrough 8.5 - 9.5 Auckland
Sat 29th - Auckland 10 - 8 Durham Bede

August:
Fri 4th - Bamburgh 'A' 12.5 - 5.5 Alnmouth 'A'
Wed 9th - Belsay Gardens 15 - 3 Auckland
Sat 12th - Middlesbrough 5 - 13 Alnmouth 'A'
Sat 19th - Belsay Gardens 9 - 9 Bamburgh 'A'
Sat 19th - Durham Bede 17 - 1 Middlesbrough
Wed 23rd - Bamburgh 'A' 11 - 7 Middlesbrough
Sat 26th - Auckland 12.5 - 5.5 Bamburgh'A'

September:
Sat 9th - Durham Bede 6 - 12 Belsay Gardens
Thu 28th - Belsay Gardens 12.5 - 5.5 Middlesbrough

NB Tyneside withdrew from this league after 2 matches, and their results have been expunged.

Division 2

Final League Table

PosTeamPlWDLForAgaPts
1Alnmouth & Alnwick 'B' 330035196
2Belsay Hall Castle 311130243
3Durham Cuthbert 310224.529.52
4Bamburgh 'B' 301218.535.51

Results:

Note that handicap play was used again this year for Division 2 games.

May:
Thu 25th - Alnmouth 'B' 10 - 8 Durham Cuthbert
Fri 26th - Bamburgh 'B' 9 - 9 Belsay Castle

June:
Sat 10th - Durham Cuthbert 11.5 - 6.5 Bamburgh 'B'

July:
Sat 15th - Belsay Castle 8 - 10 Alnmouth 'B'

August:
Fri 11th - Bamburgh 'B' 3 - 15 Alnmouth 'B'
Sat 12th - Durham Cuthbert 5 - 13 Belsay Castle