Fixtures and Events 2018:

This page gives shows a draft fixture list for Croquet North events in 2018. Further events will be added in the next few days. Also included are CA calendar events being organised by CN member clubs.

Where available, information about event winners and links to reports are also included.

Entries for Croquet North Championships (singles and doubles for both association and golf) are invited from club members via the Croquet North Newsletter normally issued early in April.

This calendar will be updated as details are confirmed. In particular, league dates are subject to change. The 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 CN fixture lists are still available for reference.

See CA Fixtures Book for CA Fixture and Course details.

DateEventVenueNotesResultLink
Saturday 31 MarchAC/GC Individual CoachingYorkCA course
Sunday 1 AprilAC/GC Individual CoachingYorkCA course
Saturday 7 AprilOne Ball TournamentMiddlesbroughCA fixtureWinner: Nigel RobertsReport
Sat-Sun 7-8 AprilBecome a Qualified CoachYorkCA course
Saturday 14 AprilAC/GC Back to BasicsYorkCA course
Saturday 21 AprilAC/GC Mind GamesYorkCA course
Saturday 21 AprilSpecial B AdvancedMiddlesbroughPeter McDermottWinner: Andrew Killick
Sunday 22 AprilOpenings and LeavesYorkCA course
Saturday 28 AprilHow to make 12 hoopsYorkCA course
Sat-Sun 28-29 AprilAC Handicap TournamentMiddlesbroughCA fixture - Charles Waterfield
Sunday 29 AprilIt is not all about breaksYorkCA course
Sat-Sun 5-6 MayTowards the Triple PeelYorkCA course
Saturday 12 MayAC/GC HandicappingYorkCA course
Sat-Sun 12-13 MayB/C Advanced WeekendPendleCA fixture
Sunday 13 MayNational Croquet DayContact local club
Saturday 19 MayAuckland v MiddlesbroughAucklandCN GC League Div 1
Saturday 19 MayTyneside v BamburghTynesideCN GC League Div 1Bamburgh won 11.5-6.5
19 or 20 MayM'boro (E) v M'boro (R)MiddlesbroughCN AC LeagueEndeavour won 3-1
Saturday 26 MayClassic GC Skills and TacticsYorkCA course
Sunday 27 MayGC StrategyYorkCA course
Friday 1 JuneBamburgh v DurhamBamburghCN GC League Div 1Durham won 10.5-7.5
Saturday 2 JuneAuckland v AlnmouthAucklandCN GC League Div 1Auckland won 10.5-7.5
Saturday 2 JuneBelsay v TynesideBelsayCN GC League Div 1Belsay won 12-6
Tue-Thu 5-7 JuneAC Midweek HandicapTynesideCA fixture - Derek Watts
Saturday 9 JuneBelsay v BamburghBelsayCN GC League Div 2Belsay won 9.5-8.5
Saturday 9 JuneDurham v AlnmouthDurhamCN GC League Div 2Alnmouth won 13-5
9 or 10 JuneTyneside (P) v M'boro (E)TynesideCN AC LeagueMiddlesbrough won 4-0
9 or 10 JuneYork v Tyneside (V)YorkCN AC LeagueYork won 3-1
Saturday 16 JuneBelsay v AlnmouthBelsayCN GC League Div 1Match drawn 9-9
Saturday 16 JuneTyneside v MiddlesbroughTynesideCN GC League Div 1
Friday 22 JuneDurham v AlnmouthDurhamCN GC League Div 1Durham won 11.5-6.5
Saturday 23 JuneGC Six Team OpenBamburghManager: Jamie Edgar
Sat-Sun 23-24 JuneAC B-level Advanced TournamentMiddlesbroughCA fixture - Charles WaterfieldWinner: Derek Watts
Sunday 1 JulyTyneside v YorkTynesideEPLYork won 6-1
Sunday 1 JulyPennine CupPendleSelector: Charles WaterfieldWinner: North WestReport
Wednesday 4 JulyAlnmouth v TynesideAlnmouthCN GC League Div 1Alnmouth won 14.5-3.5
Friday 6 JulyBamburgh v BelsayBamburghCN GC League Div 1Belsay won 10-8
Saturday 7 JulyMiddlesbrough v DurhamMiddlesbroughCN GC League Div 1Durham won 16-2
Sunday 8 JulyPendle & Craven v MiddlesbroughPendleEPLMiddlesbrough won 4-3
Wednesday 11 JulyGC Open (Turner Goblet)MiddlesbroughManager: Derek Johnson
Saturday 14 JulyGC 'C' Level TournamentMiddlesbroughCA fixtureWinner: Sandra CornesReport
14 or 15 JulyYork v M'boro (R)YorkCN AC LeagueMatch drawn 2-2
Wednesday 18 JulyAlnmouth v BamburghAlnmouthCN GC League Div 1Bamburgh won 10-8
Thursday 19 JulyAlnmouth v BamburghAlnmouthCN GC League Div 2Alnmouth won 14-4
Friday 20 JulyGC High Bisque DoublesDurhamSusan MartinWinners: Libby & George CansinoReport
Saturday 21 JulyMiddlesbrough v BelsayMiddlesbroughCN GC League Div 1Belsay won 15.5-2.5
Saturday 21 JulyDurham v AucklandDurhamCN GC League Div 1Durham won 12-6
Sunday 22 JulyTyneside QuaichMiddlesbroughManager: Phil ErringtonWinner: Middlesbrough
Saturday 28 JulyBelsay v DurhamBelsayCN GC League Div 2Belsay won 10-8
Sat-Sun 28-29 JulyAC Advanced TournamentTynesideCA fixture - Derek Watts
Sat-Sun 4-5 AugustMiddlesbrough v YorkMiddlesbroughEPLMiddlesbrough won 5-2
Sat-Sun 4-5 AugustPendle & Craven v TynesidePendleEPLTyneside won 5-2
Monday 6 AugustGC Progressive DoublesBelsayEric Nixon
Friday 10 AugustBamburgh v AucklandBamburghCN GC League Div 1Bamburgh won 14-4
Saturday 11 AugustBelsay v DurhamBelsayCN GC League Div 1Durham won 13-5
11 or 12 AugustM'boro (E) v YorkMiddlesbroughCN AC LeagueMatch drawn 2-2
11 or 12 AugustTyneside (V) v Tyneside (P)TynesideCN AC LeagueVickers won 3-1
Wednesday 15 AugustAlnmouth v MiddlesbroughAlnmouthCN GC League Div 1Alnmouth won 13-5
Thursday 16 AugustAlnmouth v BelsayAlnmouthCN GC League Div 2Alnmouth won 15-3
Friday 17 AugustBamburgh v DurhamBamburghCN GC League Div 2Match drawn 9-9
Saturday 18 JulyTyneside (P) v YorkTynesideCN AC LeagueMatch drawn 2-2
Sat-Sun 18-19 AugustTyneside v MiddlesbroughTynesideEPLTyneside won 5-2
Sat-Sun 18-19 AugustYork v Pendle & CravenYorkEPLYork won 5-2
Saturday 25 AugustAuckland v BelsayAucklandCN GC League Div 1
Saturday 25 AugustDurham v TynesideDurhamCN GC League Div 1
Saturday 25 AugustMiddlesbrough v BamburghMiddlesbroughCN GC League Div 1
Sunday 26 AugustM'boro (R) v Tyneside (V)MiddlesbroughCN AC LeagueMatch drawn 2-2
Sat-Sun 1-2 SeptCA v SCAMiddlesbroughCA fixture
Thursday 6 SeptCN AC Prog DoublesMiddlesbroughCharles Waterfield
8 or 9 SeptTyneside (V) v M'boro (E)TynesideCN AC LeagueTyneside won 3-1
8 or 9 SeptM'boro (R) v Tyneside (P)MiddlesbroughCN AC LeagueMiddlesbrough won 3-1
Saturday 15 SeptCN GC Doubles (Taylor Plates)TynesideManager: Derek Johnson
Saturday 22 SeptGC High Bisque SinglesTynesideManager: Peter Lowe
Saturday 29 SeptInter-Fed ChallengeMiddlesbroughSelector: Dennis Scarr
TBATyneside v AucklandTynesideCN GC League Div 1