Fixtures and Events 2013:

This page gives fixtures for Croquet North events in 2013. Also included are CA calendar events being organised by CN member clubs.

Fixtures for league matches are currently shown in brackets. These are the proposed weekends for each match to be staged, but are liable to change. Please confirm the actual date with your team manager. As dates are confirmed we will remove the brackets.

Entries for Croquet North Championships (singles and doubles for both association and golf) are invited from club members via the Croquet North Newsletter normally issued early in April.

The 2014 calendar, 2015 calendar, 2016 calendar and 2017 calendar are also available.

DateEventVenueNotesResultLink
Sat-Sun 6-7 AprCA Bronze Coaching CourseMiddlesbroughRoger Staples
Sat 13 AprAC One-BallMiddlesbroughCA Calendar eventWinner: Andrew Killick
Sat 27 AprAC Adv 'B-level Special'MiddlesbroughManager: Peter McDermottWinner: Derek Knight
Sat-Sun 4-5 MayAC Handicap TournamentMiddlesbroughCA Calendar eventWinner: Geoff ClemenceReport
Sat-Sun 11-12 MayCN v SCA (B)EdinburghSelector: Derek WattsSCA 10 - CN 6Report (on SCA website)
(18 or 19 May)Durham v BelsayDurhamCN GC League Div 1Postponed due to weather
(18 or 19 May)Auckland v TynesideAucklandCN GC League Div 1Postponed due to weather
Sun 2 JuneBelsay v MiddlesbroughBelsayEPLBelsay won 5-2
Sun 2 JuneTyneside v PendleTynesideEPLPendle won 5-2
Tue-Thu 4-6 JuneAC Midweek HandicapTynesideCA Calendar eventWinner: Roger Staples
Sun 9 JuneBelsay v TynesideBelsayCN AC LeagueBelsay won 3-1
12 JuneAlnwick v BelsayAlnwickCN GC League Div 2Alnwick won 13-5
Sat 15 JuneTyneside v BelsayTynesideCN GC League Div 1Belsay won 13-5
Sat 15 JuneMiddlesbrough v AucklandMiddlesbroughCN GC League Div 1Auckland won 11-7
Sat 22 JuneCN GC Six Team OpenBamburghJamie EdgarWinners: Belsay Hall
Sun 23 JunePennine CupPendleSelector CG WaterfieldNorth East won 6-3
Mon 24 JuneTyneside QuaichBelsayPhil Errington
Sat-Sun 29-30 JuneAC B-level TournamentMiddlesbroughCA Calendar event
Sat 29 JuneBelsay v MiddlesbroughBelsayCN GC League Div 1Belsay won 13-5
Sun 7 JulyMiddlesbrough v PendleMiddlesbroughEPLMiddlesbrough won 5-2
Sun 14th JulyBelsay v M'boro (E)BelsayCN AC LeagueBelsay won 3-1
Wed 17 JulyGC OpenDurhamDavid TurnerWinner: Eugene Brady
Sat 20 JulyAuckland v DurhamAucklandCN GC League Div 1Auckland won 10-8
Sat 20 JulyBelsay v TynesideBelsayEPLBelsay won 5-2
Sun 21 JulyMiddlesbrough v TynesideMiddlesbroughCN GC League Div 1Tyneside won 13-5
Sat 27 JulyPendle v BelsayPendleEPLBelsay won 4-3
Sun 28 JulyBelsay v BamburghBelsayCN GC League Div 2Bamburgh won 11-7
Sun 28 JulyMiddlesbrough v TynesideMiddlesbroughEPLMiddlesbrough won 5-2
Sun 28 JulyTyneside v DurhamTynesideCN GC League Div 1Durham won 13-5
Sat-Sun 3-4 AugAC Adv TournamentTynesideCA Calendar event
Wed 7 AugAlnwick v TynesideAlnwickCN GC League Div 2Alnwick won 14-4
Sat 10 AugBelsay v AucklandBelsayCN GC League Div 1Draw 9-9
Sat 10 AugDurham v MiddlesbroughDurhamCN GC League Div 1Durham won 10.5-7.5
Sun 11 AugM'boro (E) v TynesideMiddlesbroughCN AC LeagueMiddlesbrough won 3-1
Mon 12 AugGC Prog DoublesBelsayEric Nixon
Sat 17 AugAuckland v TynesideAucklandCN GC League Div 1Auckland won 11.5-6.5
Sat 24 AugDurham v BelsayDurhamCN GC League Div 1Durham won 10-8
Wed 28 AugBamburgh v AlnwickBamburghCN GC League Div 2Alnwick won 12-6
Fri 30 AugM'boro (E) v M'boro (R)MiddlesbroughCN AC LeagueResolution won 3-1
Sat 31 Aug - Sun 1 SeptCA v SCAEdinburghSelector: Charles Waterfield
Tues 3 SeptTyneside v M'boro (R)TynesideCN AC LeagueTyneside won 3-1
Sat 7 SeptCN GC DoublesMiddlesbroughDerek JohnsonWinners: Roger Carpenter & John Paul MoberlyReport
Sun 8 SeptM'boro (R) v BelsayMiddlesbroughCN AC LeagueMiddlesbrough won 3-1
Thu 12 SeptCN AC Prog DoublesMiddlesbrough
Sat 21 SeptBelsay v TynesideBelsayCN GC League Div 2Belsay won 10.5-7.5
Not playedTyneside v BamburghTynesideCN GC League Div 2Tyneside awarded 12-6 win