< Main news page

Croquet North Golf Croquet Handicap Doubles
(The Taylor Plates) 2013 - Middlesbrough

[7th September 2013; Manager/Reporter: Derek Johnson]

The 2013 competition attracted eight pairings from five clubs: three from Belsay, two from Tyneside and one each from Auckland, Durham and host club Middlesbrough. The format was "all play all" with two points for a win and one for a draw.

Phil Errington and Derek Johnson were the early leaders with a 100% record at lunch after Roger Carpenter and John Paul Moberly were held to a draw by Alison Heywood-Hill and Colin Green in the second round of matches.

In round 5 though, the leaders were downed by Belsay club mates David Millener and David Turner 7-4 and Roger and John Paul took full advantage to open up a one point lead.

The two leaders met in Round 6 and it was the Durham pair who came out on top with a 6-4 win that included a hampered shot from in front of hoop 7 by John Paul that cleared the opposition's ball sitting some six inches from hoop 8 and nestled in the jaws itself to open up a two point lead that they held on to until the end. The two Davids meanwhile beat Carol and Eugene Brady to move onto 10 points alongside Phil and Derek and one point behind Roger and John Paul who they still had to meet in the final round.

A win therefore would see the Millener/Turner combo take the title, and not only did the title rest on the final game of the day but even on the final hoop as Roger and John Paul squeezed through 7-6 to take the title back to Durham again, as last year when Brian Johnson and Dave Parsons were the victors.

From being within a whisker of winning the tournament, David and David ended up coming off worst in a three way tie on 10 points with Phil and Derek and Sylvia McCallum and Barbara McDermott of Middlesbrough to finish fourth by virtue of winning one of their five victories in a timed game despite having the best net hoops score of the three. Phil and Derek tied with Sylvia and Barbara on net hoops and untimed victories so the third tie-breaker came into play and as Phil and Derek had won the head to head match against Sylvia and Barbara they had the scant consolation of finishing second.

Final table

WDLGames won with 7 ptsHoops ForHoops AgainstPts
Roger Carpenter & John Paul Moberly6105472713
Phil Errington & Derek Johnson5025413610
Sylvia McCallum & Barbara McDermott5025443910
David Millener & David Turner5024423610
Barbara McIntosh & Eric Nixon205241444
Alison Heywood-Hill & Colin Green124140444
Carol Brady & Eugene Brady115130463
Nora Burbridge & Peter Lowe106133462

Results

H'capDM &DTRC& JPMCB &EBPE &DJ AHH &CGBM &ENNB &PLSM &BM
D Millener4X6-77-47-27-67-56-52-7
D Turner3
R Carpenter37-6X7-16-46-67-57-17-4
JP Moberly3
C Brady34-71-7X2-75-57-65-76-7
E Brady1
P Errington02-74-67-3X7-57-57-67-5
D Johnson3
A Heywood-Hill56-76-65-55-7X5-77-56-7
C Green3
B McIntosh95-75-76-75-77-5X7-46-7
E Nixon2
N Burbridge35-61-77-56-75-74-7X5-7
P Lowe3
S McCallum87-24-77-65-77-67-67-5X
B McDermott6